Progressive Pest Control
Call for a free estimate now
(702) 438-9708

Desert Hairy Scorpion Pest Profile

Common Name:
Giant Desert Hairy Scorpion

Scientific Name:
Hadrurus arizonensis

Order and Family:
Iuridae , Iurid Scorpions

Description:
5 1/2″ (140 mm) Cephalothorax black, each segment rimmed in pale yellow. Abdomen, pincerlike pedipalps, and legs pale yellow. Undersurface pale. Abundant erect dark brown hair on legs, pedipalps, and abdomen.

Food:
Insects; occasionally small lizards and snakes.

Life Cycle:
Female bears live young, and carries brood on back for 10-15 days. Young do not feed during this period. After shedding their first skin, they scatter to live independently. Young grow slowly and shed their skin several more times before reaching maturity.

Habitat:
Deserts.

Range:
Southwest United States.

Discussion: 
Scorpions are nocturnal and are preyed upon by owls and bats.Venom in the scorpion’s stinger is used to subdue struggling prey and for self-defense. H. arizonensis is the largest of 9 species of Hadrurus inhabiting the United States. They range north as far as Idaho and east as far as Colorado.

WARNING: Will sting if molested. Sting is painful and may cause numbness of limbs and localized swelling, but it is not fatal to humans.

Progressive Pest Control

Click here for Special Offers

learnmore_bg